Games and Sports

Students of Our School participated in various sports activity (s) done by KVS .

Few achieving for the year 2014 are as given under:

1.    GAMES & SPORTS 2011-2012

2.                 ANNUAL REPORT

 

                                                                   3.                   ACHIEVEMENT OF SCHOOL                                                                                                

                                                    

 

 

GAMES & SPORTS 2011-2012

ANNUAL REPORT

 

ACHIEVEMENT OF SCHOOL

NAME OF PARTICIPANT TEAM

S. NO.

NAME OF THE TEAM

NO. OF PARTICIPANTS

PLACE

BOYS/ GIRLS

1.

Volly Ball

12

New Cantt Allahabad

Boys

2.

Football

16

Raibareli

Boys

3.

Kabaddi

12

K.V. O.E.F Kanpur

Boys

4.

Cricket under 16

16

K.V. A.M.C. Lucknow

Boys

 

Cricket under 19

16

K.V. O.E.F Kanpur

Boys

5.

Kabaddi

12

Kanpur Cantt.

Girls

6.

Table-tennis

10

KV IIM Lucknow

Boys

 

Table-tennis

05

KV IIM Lucknow

Girls

7.

Basket Ball

12

KV AMC Lucknow

Boys

           

Regional level TT Meet (Boys/ Girls) held on 19 to 21 August 2011 & Training (Boys) held on 21 to 26 September 2011 and Training (Girls) held on 01 to 05 October 2011.

National Team of Table Tennis-

1

Komal Gupta

VII A

Under 14

Table-tennis

2.

Arti Nishad

VII A

Under 14

Table-tennis

3.

Prachi Verma

VII A

Under 14

Table-tennis

 

K.V.IIM LUCKNOW

2011 – 2012

GAMES : SPORT FIXTURE INTER HOUSE MATCHES

HOUSE MATCHES

FOOTBALL

1)      RAMAN HOUSE

2)      ASHOKA HOUSE

 

  16.07.2011  (SAT)

 

19.07.2011   (TUE)

(LOSER)

3)      Gandhi house

4)      Tagore House

 18/07/2011(Mon.)

20/07/2011(Wed.)

 (WINNER)

 

   VOLLEYBALL (GIRLS)

1)      TAGORE HOUSE  

2)      ASHOKA HOUSE

 

16.07.2011 (SAT)                                  

19.07.2011    (TUE)

(LOSER)

3)      GANDHI HOUSE          

4)      RAMAN HOUSE

 

18.07.2011 (MON)                      

20.07.2011  (WINNER) (WED)

(WINNER)

 

VOLLYBALL (BOYS)

1)            TAGORE HOUSE        

2)            ASHOKA HOUSE

 

 26.07.2011(TUES.)                                        

28.07.2011(THUR.)

(LOSER)

3)            GANDHI HOUSE     

4)            RAMAN HOUSE

 

 27.07.2011(WED.)                                          

29.07.2011 (WINNER)(FRI.)

(WINNER)

 

Note :-  THE SCHEDULE OF THE MATCH CAN BE MODIFIED BY PRINCIPAL AT ANY TIME.

MATCHES WILL BE PLAYED IN ZERO PERIOD ONLY.

 

I/C SCHOOL                                                                                                    PRINCIPAL

 

CLUSTER LEVEL SHEDULE:-

1. BASKET BALL  and VOLLEY BALL  ( Boys)- 13-14 August- 2011

REGIONAL MEET SHEDULE

1. TABLE TENNIS ( Boys and Girls both  Under 14, 17, 19 )- 19-21August- 2011

GAMES & SPORTS

 

S. NO

NAME OF KV

INFRASTRUCTURE FACILITIES

NO. OF PARTICIPANTS

 

 

 

REGIONAL LEVEL

NATIONAL LEVEL

SGFI

ACHIEVEMENT

1

KVIIM

FOOTBALL

15

NIL

NIL

NIL

2

KVIIM

BASKETBALL

12

NIL

NIL

NIL

3

KVIIM

KABADDI BOYS

12

1

NIL

NIL

4

KVIIM

KABADDI GIRLS

9

NIL

1

NIL

5

KVIIM

ATHELETICS

3

1

NIL

NIL

6

KVIIM

CRICKET U-19

5

NIL

NIL

NIL

7

KVIIM

CRICKET U-16

1

NIL

NIL

NIL

8

KVIIM

CHESS

4

NIL

NIL

NIL

9

KVIIM

GIRLS CRICKET U-19

16

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

Annual Plan for Games & Sports Session 2010-11

S. No:

MONTH

EVENTS

01

April

Talent hunt

02

July

Inter House Competitions on fixtures drawn

03

August

Inter house matches and selection for Cluster & Regional meets

04

September

Coaching for Cluster & Regional meets

05

October

Practice for Regional Games & Sports

06

November

Coaching for National Table tennis team, Theory classes

Annual Sports for Primary school.

07

December

Practice of games and theory classes.

08

January

Annual Sports for Secondary & Senior Sec School.

09

February

Preparation of files and Scrap Books.

 

Following students of this Vidyalaya have been selected to participate

in the KVS National meet in different games and sports in the year 2010

S.No.

Name of the student

Game

1

Ma. Anjan Kumar

Kabaddi Boys

2

Km. Radha

Athletics U-19 

3

Ma. Prashant Soni

TT Boys

4

Km. Khushboo Soni

TT Girls

5

Km. Priyanka Goswami

TT Girls

6

Km. Tanisha Srivastava

TT Girls

7

Km. Shweta Singh

TT Girls

 Achievement - 1. Km. Khushboo Soni Class XII has been selected to participate in   

                          SGFI meet TT Girls 2010.  

                          2. Mast. Anjan Kumar class XII D  was announced for SGFI

                           team  Kabaddi Boys